2019 Scholarship Winners

Sina Anesteh
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Wayne Russell Memorial Scholarship
Josue Cesar Bastos
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship - Josef W. Neuhofer Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Berg
Illinois Institute of Technology
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship
Jacob Branson
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship (Includes a special donation from Gordon Bachinsky)
Adam M. Breindel
Florida State University
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Tzu-Yu (Stan) Chang
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
CSX Scholarship
Alex Christmas
Michigan Technological University
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
William R. Dancey
University of Kentucky
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Kyle Dick
Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship
Lee Evans
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 14 - Yards & Terminals Scholarship
Richard A. Green
Drexel University
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship 
Luke J. Gublo
The University of Texas at Arlington
Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship
Danielle Hurd
University of Manitoba
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship
 
Franklin Richard Keller, III
The Ohio State University
Charles L. Stanford Family Ohio State University Railway Engineering Scholarship
Tyler Kleinsasser
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Structures Functional Group Member Emeritus Scholarship in Honor of William B. Conway
Katelyn Knopf
University of South Carolina
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Lau
Brigham Young University
AREMA Women's Engineering Scholarship (Sponsored by Larry and Teresa Etherton)
Yubing Liang
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 15 - Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship
Chen-Yu Lin
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
REMSA Scholarship
Reza Kashi Mansouri
University of Manitoba
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
Ricardo J. Quirós Orozco
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 10 - Structures, Maintenance & Construction Scholarship
Daniel Rappoport
Illinois Institute of Technology
Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship
Cassandra Reineke-Ryskiewicz
Illinois Institute of Technology
Canadian National Railway Company Scholarship
Geordie Roscoe
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 24 - Education & Training Scholarship
Soumya Sharma
North Carolina State University
North Carolina Railroad Company Scholarship
Jordan Torregrosa
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Committee 33 - Electric Energy Utilization Scholarship
William A. Zdinak
Pennsylvania State University at Altoona
Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship
Zhipeng Zhang
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship