2018 Scholarship Winners

Josue Cesar Bastos
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Bissette
North Carolina State University
North Carolina Railroad Company Scholarship
Ethan Eric Boardman
West Texas A&M University
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship
James Boerner
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship
Adam M. Breindel
Florida State University
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Alex Christmas
Michigan Technological University
Canadian National Railway Company Scholarship
Smruti P. Dash
Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship 
Arthur De Oliveira Lima
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Michael and Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship
Luiz C. De Souza Almedia
Pennsylvania State University at Altoona
REMSA Scholarship
Michael DePiero
The Ohio State University
Charles L. Stanford Family Ohio State University Railway Engineering Scholarship 
Jay Dixit
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Committee 18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways Scholarship 
Luke J. Gublo
The University of Texas at Arlington
Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship
Brevel Holder
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Structures Functional Group Member Emeritus Scholarship in Honor of Dr. F. Wayne Klaiber
 
Samantha Lau
Brigham Young University
AREMA Women's Engineering Scholarship (Sponsored by Larry and Teresa Etherton)
Alyssa L. Leach
Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship 
Weixi Li
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship
Chen-Yu Lin
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 30 - Ties Scholarship
Darkhan Mussanov
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship 
Nao Nishio
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship
Saheed Oladipupo
University of Manitoba
Committee 10 - Structures Maintenance & Construction Scholarship
Ricardo J. Quiros Orozco
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 15 - Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship
Derek Owens
Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship 
Thomas A. Roadcap
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship
Geordie Roscoe
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by Committees 11 and 17)
Ethan Russell
University of Kentucky
Committee 14 - Yards & Terminals Scholarship
Bryan C. Sooter
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Committee 24 - Education & Training Scholarship
Lauren Swan
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Committee 33 - Electric Energy Utilization Scholarship
Zezhou Wang
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship
Collin West
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship
Matthew Wheeler
Pennsylvania State University at Altoona
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship
Jaclyn M. Whelan
Villanova University
Comm 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment - Josef W. Neuhofer Mem Scholarship 
William A. Zdinak
Pennsylvania State University at Altoona
CSX Scholarship 
Zhipeng Zhang
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth Memorial Scholarship