Educational Foundation Logo

AREMA Educational Foundation
2016 Scholarship Winners

The 2016 AREMA Scholarship Winners are also eligible to apply for the
“AREMA Career Award”, sponsored by InnoTrans, to attend InnoTrans 2016 in
Berlin, Germany, September 20-23. More information can be found HERE.

Kelsey Abbott<

Kelsey Abbott

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Alexandra Baginski

Alexandra Baginski

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship

Stephen Berish

Stephen Berish

University of Toledo
AREMA Presidential Scholarship

Andrew Fayerweather

Andrew Fayerweather

The Pennsylvania State University - Altoona
Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Jacob Feldewerth

Jacob Feldewerth

University of St. Louis Missouri
Design Nine, Inc. Railroad
Engineering Scholarship

Otto Freiberg

Otto Freiberg

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Daniel C. Froese

Daniel C. Froese

University of Manitoba
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth
Memorial Scholarship

Zuriel Garcia

Zuriel Garcia

McMasters University
REMSA Scholarship

Luke Gossen

Luke Gossen

North Dakota State University
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment - NORDCO Scholarship

Ryan Heath

Ryan Heath

University of Minnesota
Committee 30 - Ties Scholarship

Mohamed Ahmed Hegazi

Mohamed Ahmed Hegazi

The University of British Columbia
Committee 33 - Electric Energy
Utilization Scholarship

Lars Hunt

Lars Hunt

Drexel University
Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Sahand Jafarian

Sahand Jafarian

Ryerson University
Structures Functional Group Member Emeritus Scholarship - In Memory of
Dick Christie

Phanuwat Kaewpanya

Phanuwat Kaewpanya

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth
Memorial Scholarship

Frederick Kippen, III

Frederick Bradford Kippen, III

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 4 - Rail Art Worth
Memorial Scholarship

Alexandra Lakenen

Alexandra Lakenen

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Carrie Levy

Carrie Levy

Missouri University of
Science & Technology
HNTB Founder's Scholarship

Chen-Yu Lin

Chen-Yu Lin

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Xiao Lin

Xiao Lin

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship

Alexander Lovett

Alexander Lovett

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Vassilios Lygiros

Vassilios Lygiros

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
New York Central Railroad
Memorial Scholarship

Darkhan Mussanov

Darkhan Mussanov

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 14 - Yards & Terminals Scholarship

Saheed Oladipupo

Saheed Oladipupo

University of Manitoba
Canadian National Railway
Company Scholarship

Derek Owen

Derek Owen

Michigan Technological University
Committee 18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways Scholarship

Brandon Palko

Brandon Palko

George Mason University
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship

Sean Pengelly

Sean Pengelly

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 24 - Education & Training Scholarship

Allison Phillips

Allison Phillips

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship

Macy L. Purcell

Macy L. Purcell

University of Kentucky
Committee 15 - Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship

Jaclyn Raciti

Jaclyn Raciti

Villanova University
Committee 27 – Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Manuel Martin Ramos

Manuel Martin Ramos

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by
Committees 11 and 17)

Sean Cameron Regehr

Sean Cameron Regehr

University of Manitoba
William H. Becker Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Alan Roadcap

Thomas Alan Roadcap

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship

Scott Schmidt

Scott Schmidt

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Paul Shih

Paul Shih

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship

Ryan Smith

Ryan Smith

The Pennsylvania State University - Altoona
Committee 10 - Structures, Maintenance & Construction Scholarship

Bryan Sooter

Bryan Sooter

University of Alaska Anchorage
Michael and Gina Garcia
Rail Engineering Scholarship

Michael J. Stromberg

Michael J. Stromberg

St. Louis University
CSX Scholarship

William A. Wiedmann

William A. Wiedmann

Temple University
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship

Chelsea M. Vretenar

The Ohio State University
Charles L. Stanford Family Ohio State University Railway Engineering Scholarship