Educational Foundation Logo

AREMA Educational Foundation
2014 Scholarship Winners

Dylan Anderson

Dylan J. Anderson

Oregon State University
AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship

Hannah M. Barrow

Hannah M. Barrow

University of South Carolina
CSX Scholarship

Samuel Beck

Samuel S. Beck

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Stephen Berish

Stephen E. Berish

University of Toledo
Committee 24 - Education and Training Scholarship

Diana L. Bevington

Diana L. Bevington

The Ohio State University
Charles L. Stanford Family Ohio State University Railway Engineering Scholarship

Chris Blessing

Christopher L. Blessing

Michigan Technological University
AREMA Presidential Scholarship

William J. Carter

William J. Carter

The Ohio State University
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored jointly by
Committees 11 and 17)

Elliot Courtney

Elliot Courtney

Rochester Institute of Technology
Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship

Zachary R. Ehlers

Zachary R. Ehlers

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Canadian National Railway Company Scholarship

Daniel C. Froese

Daniel C. Froese

University of Manitoba
Robert & Sue Boileau Rail Engineering Scholarship

Zuriel Garcia

Zuriel Garcia

McMasters University
William H. Becker Honorary Scholarship

Matthew J. Greve

Matthew J. Greve

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Nathan P. Harris

Nathan P. Harris

The Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
Committee 15 - Steel Structures Professor Wallace Sanders Scholarship

Brandon Kyle

Christian E. Heydt

Drexel University
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship

Nicholas R. Lanoue

Michigan Technological University
Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Robert A. Learmont

Robert A. Learmont

University of Minnesota - Duluth
Committee 18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways Scholarship

Chen-Yu Lin

Chen-Yu Lin

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Lovett

Alexander H. Lovett

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael & Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship

John P. Magner

John P. Magner

University of Kentucky
PB Rail Engineering Scholarship

Christopher A. Magruder

Christopher A. Magruder

Drexel University
Committee 33 - Electric Energy Utilization Scholarship

Tanja S. Mattonen

Tanja S. Mattonen

Michigan Technological University
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship

Renee C. Oats

Renee C. Oats

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Antonio Passariello

Antonio A. Passariello

Michigan Technological University
Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship

Sean Pengelly

Sean P. Pengelly

Michigan Technological University
Committee 27 Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Hamed Pouryousef

Hamed Pouryousef

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Macy L. Purcell

Macy L. Purcell

University of Kentucky
REMSA Scholarship

Alexander Ricci

Alexander M. Ricci

The Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
Committee 30 - Ties Scholarship

Daniel R. Rivi

Daniel R. Rivi

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Scott R. Schmidt

Scott R. Schmidt

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship

Anthony Shalagin

Anthony Shalagin

College of Staten Island
Committee 27 Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment - Hougen Manufacturing Scholarship

Brigitte F. Shumpert

Brigitte F. Shumpert

University of South Carolina
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship

Bryan Sooter

Bryan C. Sooter

University of Alaska-Anchorage
HNTB Founder's Scholarship

Shelby L. Stigers

Shelby L. Stigers

The Pennsylvania State
University - Altoona
Committee 5 - Track Scholarship

Breanne M. Stromberg

Breanne M. Stromberg

Illinois Institute of Technology
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship

Yanshuo Sun

Yanshuo Sun

University of Maryland
Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Benjamin J. Temple

Benjamin J. Temple

Southern Illinois University
Committee 27 Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship - In Honor of Walt Horner

Gregory Thurston

Gregory L.Thurston

West Virginia University
Communications & Signals Functional Group Scholarship