Educational Foundation Logo

AREMA Educational Foundation
2013 Scholarship Winners

Jesus Alquicira

University of Illinois at Chicago
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship

Dylan Anderson

Dylan J. Anderson

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Samuel Beck

Samuel S. Beck

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
AREMA President's Scholarship

Stephen Berish

Stephen E. Berish

University of Toledo
Elizabeth Ann Porterfield Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by Committee 27)

Chris Blessing

Christopher L. Blessing

Michigan Technological University
AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Andrew Brunn

Andrew L. Brunn

Northeastern University
HNTB Founder's Scholarship

Johnny-Chacon

William J. Carter

The Ohio State University
Charles L. Stanford Family Ohio State University Railway Engineering Scholarship

Dustin Creviston

Dustin J. Creviston

The University of British Columbia-Okanagan
AREMA Committee 1 - Roadway & Ballast Scholarship

Anna Delheimer

Anna C. Delheimer

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship

Andrew Deutchman

Andrew K. Deutchman

Stevens Institute of Technology
AREMA Committee 27 - Hougen Manufacturing Scholarship

Nathan T. Dowd

Nathan T. Dowd

Missouri University of Science & Technology
Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship

William Epperly

William J. T. Epperly

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
CSX Transportation Scholarship

Gregory M. Frech

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
AREMA Committee 27 - John Deere Scholarship

Andrew Giardina

Andrew V. Giardina

Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
AREMA Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Matthew Jarrett

Matthew W. Jarrett

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship

Bradley Jones

Bradley J. Jones

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Brandon Kyle

Brandon M. Kyle

University of Nebraska-Omaha
PB Rail Engineering Scholarship

Nicholas R. Lanoue

Michigan Technological University
REMSA Scholarship

Samuel Levy

Samuel J. Levy

University of South Carolina
AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way Work Equipment Scholarship

Xiang Liu

Xiang Liu

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship

Alexander Lovett

Alexander H. Lovett

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship

Maryia Markhvida

Maryia Markhvida

Stanford University
A.C. Stahlnecker - Supporting Women Scholarship

Bryant Martin

Bryant Martin

Drexel University
AREMA Committee 36 - Highway-Rail Grade Crossing Warning Systems Scholarship

Ellen Morrison

The University of British Columbia-Okanagan
AREMA Committee 33 - Electrical Energy Utilization Scholarship

Jonathan D. Mueller

Oregon State University
John J. Cunningham Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by Committees 11 & 17)

Antonio A. Passariello

Michican Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship

Sean Pengelly

Sean P. Pengelly

Michican Technological University
AREMA Committee 18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways Scholarship

Gregory Pope, Jr.

Gregory M. Pope, Jr.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
AREMA Committee 24 - Education and Training Scholarship

Hamed Pouryousef

Hamed Pouryousef

Michican Technological University
AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship

Yu Qian

Yu Qian

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship

Irfan Rasul

Irfan Rasul

Michigan Technological University
AREMA Committee 30 - Ties Scholarship

Mark Reimer

Mark Reimer

University of Manitoba
Wayne E. Russell Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Ricci

Alexander M. Ricci

Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
William H. Becker Honorary Scholarship

Timothy Robinson

Timothy D. Robinson

University of Alberta
Robert & Sue Boileau Rail Engineering Scholarship

Scott R. Schmidt

Scott R. Schmidt

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Bryan Sooter

Bryan C. Sooter

University of Alaska-Anchorage
Michael & Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship

Gregory Thurston

Gregory L.Thurston

West Virginia University
AREMA Committee 37 - Signal Systems Scholarship