Educational Foundation Logo

AREMA Educational Foundation
2012 Scholarship Winners

Dylan Anderson

Dylan J. Anderson

Michigan Technological University
Wayne E. Russell Memorial Scholarship

Ivan H. Atanassov

Ivan H. Atanassov

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
REMSA Scholarship

Samuel Betten

Samuel L. Betten

Vanderbilt University
AREMA Committee 24 - Education & Training
Scholarship

Ryan Blessing

Ryan K. Blessing

Michigan Technological University
AREMA Committee 27 - Hougen Manufacturing Scholarship

Jason Braun

Jason Braun

University of British Columbia
AREMA Committee 18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways Scholarship

Daniel D. Briggs

Daniel D. Briggs

Clemson University
AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship

Andrew L. Brunn

Andrew L. Brunn

Northeastern University
HNTB Founder's Scholarship

Johnny-Chacon

Johnny A. Chacon

University of Nebraska-Lincoln
PB Rail Engineering Scholarship

Samantha Chadwick

Samantha G. Chadwick

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Committee 12 - Rail Transit Scholarship

Kenny Chen

Kenny Chen

Drexel University
Wayne E. Russell Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by Committee 27/Railtech)

Jason R. Comfort

Jason R. Comfort

Michigan State University
AREMA Committee 33 - Electrical Energy Utilization Scholarship

<Anna C. Delheimer

Anna C. Delheimer

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA President's Scholarship

Joshua W. Derrick

University of South Carolina
CSX Transportation Scholarship

Andrew K. Deutchman

Stevens Institute of Technology
New York Central Railroad
Memorial Scholarship

Nathan T. Dowd

Nathan T. Dowd

Missouri University of Science & Technology
Robert & Sue Boileau Rail Engineering Scholarship

Robert W. Ellsworth

Rochester Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Ann Porterfield Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by Committee 27)

David W. Fesperman

Southern Polytechnic State University
AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship

Aaron J. Goodermuth

Aaron J. Goodermuth

Pennsylvania State University
AREMA Committee 36 - Highway-Rail
Grade Crossing
Warning Systems Scholarship

Matthew J. Greve

Matthew J. Greve

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family Foundation Scholarship

Luke J. Gublo

Luke J. Gublo

Michigan Technological University
AREMA Committee 37 - Signal Systems Scholarship

Sasha Harpe

Sasha Harpe

Ryerson University
AREMA Committee 30 - Ties Scholarship

Tyler J. Kuzee

Tyler J. Kuzee

Michigan Technological University
Norfolk Southern Foundation Scholarship

Jackson W. Mitz

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Union Pacific William E. Wimmer Scholarship

Evan R. Mutch

Evan R. Mutch

Ohio State University
Charles L. Stanford Family
Ohio State University
Railway Engineering Scholarship

Jeremiah Parunak

Jeremiah V. Parunak

University of Tennessee-Knoxville
AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship

Hamed Pouryousef

Hamed Pouryousef

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni
Scholarship

Leah N. Rabideau

University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Michael & Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship

Daniel R. Rivi

Daniel R. Rivi

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship

Troy A. Sabo

Troy A. Sabo

Michigan Technological University
AREMA Committee 27 - John Deere
Scholarship

Scott R. Schmidt

Scott R. Schmidt

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Educational Foundation Scholarship

David B. Sutton

David B. Sutton

Michigan Technological University
Michigan Tech Alumni
Scholarship

Emily J. VanDam

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
AREMA Presidential Spouse Scholarship

Victoria A. Webber

Victoria A. Webber

Stevens Institute of Technology
John J. Cunningham
Memorial Scholarship
(Sponsored jointly
by Committees 11 and 17)

Michael A. Wnek

Michael A. Wnek

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Larry L. Etherton Scholarship