Educational Foundation Logo

AREMA Educational Foundation
2009 Scholarship Winners

Cory Kuo

Cory Kuo
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Michael W. & Jean D. Franke Family
Foundation Scholarship ($5,000)

Andrew Manty

Andrew Manty
Michigan Technological University

HNTB Founder's ($2,500)

Jack Ellsworth

Jack Ellsworth, IV
Cornell University

CSX Transportation Scholarship ($2,000)

Chad Boutet

Chad Boutet
Northeastern University

PB Rail Engineering Scholarship ($2,000)

Mary Bryant

Mary Bryant
Western Kentucky University

Michael & Gina Garcia Rail Engineering Scholarship ($2,000)

Benjamin Sheff

Benjamin Sheff
Michigan Technological University

AREMA Educational Foundation
Scholarship ($2,000)

Michael Bjork

Michael Bjork
Washington State University

AREMA Educational Foundation
Scholarship ($2,000)

Elizabeth Carrington

Elizabeth Carrington
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Larry L. Etherton Scholarship ($1,500)

Josh Sommerfield

Josh Sommerfield
Kansas State University

AREMA President's Scholarship ($1,500)

Ellen O'Donnell

Ellen O'Donnell
George Mason University

AREMA Presidential
Spouse Scholarship ($1,000)

Justin Brown

Justin Brown
University of Kentucky

REMSA Scholarship ($1,000)

Jeremiah Parunak

Jeremiah Parunak
University of Tennessee - Knoxville

Norfolk Southern
Foundation Scholarship ($1,000)

Peter Holleman
Iowa State University

Union Pacific
William E. Wimmer Scholarship ($1,000)

Andrew Bodine

Andrew Bodine
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Design Nine, Inc. Railroad Engineering Scholarship ($1,000)

Owen Smith

Owen Smith
University of Delaware

New York Central Railroad Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Steffanie Pepin

Steffanie Pepin
Michigan Technological University

Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship ($1000)

Luke Gublo

Luke Gublo
Michigan Technological University

Michigan Tech Alumni Scholarship ($1,000)

Nathan Ridgway

Nathan Ridgway
University of Kentucky

Elizabeth Ann Porterfield Memorial Scholarship ($1,500) (Sponsored by AREMA Committee 27)

Matthew Tronnes

Matthew Tronnes
Michigan Technological University

John J. Cunningham
Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)
(Sponsored jointly
by Committees 11 and 17)

Gretchen Heberling

Gretchen Heberling
University of Wyoming

John J. Cunningham
Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)
(Sponsored jointly
by Committees 11 and 17)

Clinton Strieker

Clinton Strieker
Missouri University of Science and Technology

John J. Cunningham
Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)
(Sponsored jointly
by Committees 11 and 17)

Matthew Toussaint

Matthew Toussaint
University of Illinois

AREMA Committee 12 - Rail Transit
Scholarship ($1,000)

Kevin Heinrich

Kevin Heinrich
University of North Dakota

AREMA Committee 18 - Light Density & Short Line Railways Scholarship ($1,000)

Philip Hyma
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

AREMA Committee 24 - Education & Training
Scholarship ($1,000)

Jonathan Michel

Jonathan Michel
Virginia Technological University

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship ($1,000)

Thomas Frederick

Thomas Frederick
University of Nebraska

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship ($1,000)

Mike Wnek

Mike Wnek
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship ($1,000)

Margaret Carragher

Margaret Carragher
Villanova University

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship ($1,000)

John Hatch

John Hatch
Michigan Technological University

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship ($1,000)

Sean Hayes

Sean Hayes
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

AREMA Committee 27 - Maintenance-of-Way
Work Equipment Scholarship ($1,000)

Brennan Caughron

Brennan Caughron
University of Illinois

AREMA Committee 37 - Signal Systems Scholarship ($1,000)

Lars Leemkuil

Lars Leemkuil
Michigan Technological University

AREMA Committee 37 - Signal Systems Scholarship ($1,000)